May 21-23: LINT Conference

Important
May 21, 2011, 10:00 conference

Digital October Center is proud to present LIFE IN TECHNOLOGY (LINT) — an international event that brings together the leading minds in finance, industry, science, art, politics and social organization for a discussion of how various aspects of modern life are affected by technology.

The main goal of the event is to examine tendencies in applying and predicting the technology of the future. Both creators and users of the technology are cordially invited to discuss new areas of education, medicine, financial markets, space tourism, etc.

 

Video:

 

Schedule

21 may

  • 19:00 Welcome Reception at Progress Bar at Digital October: An Evening of Drinks, Music and Socializing

22 may

  • 08:30 Registration & Breakfast
  • 10:00Opening
  • 10:15Mobile First: What's First Next? Mikhail Gerchuk, Venkatesh Prasad, Stepan Pachikov, Mike Butcher
  • 11:00Company BuildingEdward Shenderovich, Lukasz Gadowski
  • 11:30Break
  • 12:00Games: #1 in Entertainment?Alexis Bonte, Semyon Voinov, Igor Kolomiets
  • 12:45Technopolitain Edouard Moreau, Ilya Oskolkov-Tsentsiper
  • 13:15Lunch
  • 14:00The Problem of the Century Stepan Pachikov, Esther Dyson
  • 14:45Does TV Still Rule? Constantin Bjerke, Kate Garraway, Mikhail Raibman
  • 15:30Coffee Break
  • 16:00Mapping the World Nicholas Jeffreys, Ilya Oskolkov-Tsentsiper
  • 16:30Education Revisited Anna Piotrovskaya, Al Seckel, Olga Barnashova, Dmitry Repin
  • 17:15Communicating with the City Paola Antonelli
  • 18:00Networking Break
  • 18:15Modeling the Future: Implementing Fantastic Ideas Ken McLeod (via Skype), Evgeny Kuznetsov, Kirill Eskov, Victor Vakhshtain, Boris Dolgin
  • 19:30-20:00Take off to Europe Plaza / Boarding River Palace Boat at the 1 Europe Plaza Pier
  • 20:30Moscow Rivermix: A Captive Audience Experiment Sunset Cruise on Moscow River, organized by LINT and MAIL.RU Group
  • 23:00Moscow Nightlife (on your own) Some sleep, some don't

23 may

  • 09:00Coffee/Breakfast
  • 09:30Global Fundraising/Local Investment Lukasz Gadowski, Serge Faguet, Esther Dyson, Steven Geiger, Igor Agamirzyan
  • 10:15Digital Storytelling Josh Williams, Kate Garraway
  • 11:00Networking Break
  • 11:15Tough eCommerce: Infrastructure Bas Godska, Kirill Makharinsky, Denis Alaev, Esther Dyson
  • 12:00Where is the Web Going Next?Mikhail Chernomordikov
  • 12:30Lunch / Press-Conference with Mikhail Chernomordikov (Microsoft) and Evgeny Kukushkin (RuTube)
  • 13:30Health, Not Healthcare Anton Titov, Elena Dmitrieva, Esther Dyson
  • 14:15Technology in Art Alexandra Sanches
  • 15:00Coffee Break
  • 15:15The Nature of Belief Al Seckel
  • 16:00Break / Walking to Strelka Institute of Art, Media and Design
  • 16:30Managing Havoc Yandex Probki Demo and Discussion
  • 17:00Electric Car Venkatesh Prasad
  • 17:45Wrap Up

all speakersSpeakers

 

photo gallery

all photos of event

contacts

119072, Moscow, Bersenevskaya Naberezhnaya, 6, str.3

+7 (499) 963–31–10
+7 (985) 766–19–25
do@digitaloctober.com